Cookies & Privacy Policy (ENG)


§ 9. Cookies

9.1 Cookies, Purposes and Relevance

We use cookies to collect information about you that is used to customize and enhance our content and to increase the value of the ads displayed on the page.

If you do not wish to collect information, you should delete your cookies (see the instructions under section 9.2) and refrain from further use of the site. Below we have elaborated on what information is collected, their purposes and which third parties have access to them.

 

9.2 What are cookies?

The website uses "cookies", which is a text file that is stored on your computer, mobile or mobile. Similarly for the purpose of recognizing it, remembering settings, performing statistics, and targeting ads. Cookies can not contain malicious code such as virus.

It is possible to delete or block cookies. See the guide: http://minecookies.org/cookiehandtering.

If you block or delete our cookies, you may risk that the site is not working optimally and that there are content you can not access.

 

9.3 Which cookies are being put:

9.3.1 First-party cookies

At WOOD BIRD we use cookies on our website to optimize the website and its functionality. Our cookies help us to give you as good an experience as possible when you visit our website. Below you can read more about which cookies WOOD BIRD uses and for what purpose they are used.

 

9.3.2 Third party cookies

We have allowed third parties to cook cookies from the website (so-called third-party cookies).

We use marketing and optimization cookies to get the best of our website. This applies, for example, to Google Analytics, which we use to analyze how you use our website. The collected information is sent and stored on Google servers.

 

10. The Registrer's Rights

10.1 You have the right to access your personal data

You are entitled at any time to know what personal data we are processing about you, where they originate and what we apply them to. You can also find out how long we keep your personal data and who receives personal data about you, to the extent that we pass personal data in Denmark and / or abroad.

If you request this, we may inform you and provide a copy of the information we process about you. Access may, however, be limited for the protection of other people's privacy, business secrets and intellectual property rights.

You can make use of your rights by contacting us.

 

10.2 You have the right to have inaccurate personal data corrected, restricted or deleted

If the personal data we treat about you is inaccurate, you are entitled to have them corrected or restricted. You must contact us and let us know what inaccuracies are and how they can be rectified or restricted.

In some cases, we will have an obligation to delete your personal data. This may, for example, apply if you withdraw your consent. If you believe your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose we obtained, you may want to have them deleted. You can also contact us if you believe your personal data is being processed in violation of the law or other legal obligations.

When you address a request to correct, restrict or delete your personal data, we will investigate whether the conditions are met and, in that case, make changes or deletions as soon as possible.

 

10.3 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data

You are entitled to object to our processing of your personal data due to your particular situation. You can also object to our disclosure of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can use the contact information at the top to send an objection. If your opposition is justified, we will stop processing your personal data.

 

10.4 The right to data portability

You may be entitled to data portability to the extent that the processing is done automatically. Data deprivation entitles you to receive personal information about yourself as you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, and you may transmit this information to another data controller without any hindrance.

 

10.5 Complaint

If you would like to complain about our processing of your personal information including that we have not met your request under section 9.1-9.4, you also have the opportunity to contact the Data Inspectorate at dt@datatilsynet.dk.